Carmody v. Peck
[…] In this case, the government maintains that its general tax liens are entitled to priority over the state liens on the basis of the federal insolvency statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713 (a)(1)(B), which provides in pertinent part: "A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when . . . the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor."11 As stated, the parties have stipulated that the Roessler estate was insolvent as of the date of appointment of the administrator, d.b.n. Clearly, the estate is insufficient "to pay all debts of the debtor (deceased)."