Bigley v. Pacific Standard Life Ins. Co., No. Cv90-267170 (Oct. 6, 1992)
[…] Couch, supra, 27:176; Bennett v. Union Central Life Ins. Co., 220 Iowa 927,263 N.W. 25 (1935). See also Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. McMorris, 786 F.2d 379 (10th Cir. 1986).

As stated, the majority rule holds that payment is good faith to the beneficiary of record by the insurance company without knowledge of facts vitiating the claim will prevent a second recovery by another claimant. (Emphasis added). See Weed v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of U.S., supra. CT Page 9203

The majority rule has been adopted in Connecticut by C.G.S.38a-453(c). "The company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability thereunder by payment of the proceeds in accordance with the terms of the policy unless, before such payment, the company has received written notice, from a creditor, executor or administrator of the insured, that the policy was procured or premiums were paid thereon with intent to defraud creditors. That notice may be disregarded by the company unless proper legal proceedings to enforce the claim are begun within three months from the giving of the notice."

In this case, the plaintiff first contacted the defendant regarding the policy some two months after payment, and, then, only to inquire as to the balance on the policy.