Constas v. Plan. Zon. Bd., Greenwich, No. Cv89-0104251 (Feb. 14, 1991)
[…] Plaintiffs also assert that prejudice and predisposition may be proved by circumstantial evidence, although they cite no authority to that effect, and state that there "were too many circumstances and facts concerning the Brunswick application that defied logic and called for contrary conclusions as to compliance with required standards. Collectively considered they provide circumstantial evidence of prejudice and predisposition."

Section 8-11 of the General Statutes provides, in part, that "[n]o member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense." Conn. Gen. Stat. ss. 8-11 (rev'd to 1989). Section 8-11 "requires a member of a zoning commission . . . to disqualify himself when the decision of the zoning authority could enure to his pecuniary benefit." Anderson v.