United States v. George Defeis and James Antonio
[…] In short, they contend that the ruse vitiates the arrest and seizure. We do not agree. An entry obtained without force by ruse or deception is not a violation of section 3109. See United States v. Beale, 5 Cir., 1971, 445 F.2d 977; Smith v. United States, 5 Cir., 1966, 357 F.2d 486. Sabbath v. United States, 391 U.S. 585, 88 S.Ct. 1755, 20 L.Ed.2d 828 (1968) is not to the contrary.2

6

AFFIRMED.

*

Rule 18, 5 Cir.; see Isbell Enterprises, Inc. v. Citizens Casualty Company of New York et al., 5 Cir., 1970, 431 F.2d 409, Part I

1

18 U.S.C. § 3109 provides:

The officer may break open may outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.

There was no warrant in this case; however, section 3109 is applicable to warrantless searches. Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 78 S.Ct. 1190, 2 L.Ed.2d 1332 (1958); Sabbath v. United States, 391 U.S. 585, 88 S.Ct. 1755, 20 L.Ed.2d 828 (1968).