LePage's comment differently because he was a non-sitting fellow member of the ZBA. Such findings and determination need not be made. All of the parties concerned may well have been acting in good faith. "The good faith of the official is of no moment because it is the policy of the law to keep him so far from temptation as to insure the exercise of unselfish public interest. He must not be permitted to place himself in a position in which personal interest may conflict with his public duty." Low v. Madison, 135 Conn. 1, 8 (1948).
The second part of section 8-11 in pertinent part states:
No member. . . of any zoning board of appeal shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board. . . of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense.
Mr. LePage is a member of the ZBA of the town of Norwich. He disqualified himself from sitting.
He had a personal and or financial interest in so far as it would affect the nearby real estate which he owned.
He participated in the hearing.