It sounds like there's been some Mickey Mousing going on tonight from what I've heard. That's all I'm going to say.
Frank McDonald, a nearby homeowner residing at 1 Rockwell Terrace, spoke in opposition to the proposed expansion and presented a petition with approximately 100 signatures of neighbors who also oppose the expansion. McDonald testified to problems with parking and traffic congestion. The attorney CT Page 7136 representing the plaintiffs objected to a ZBA member speaking in front of his own Board.
Connecticut General Statutes section 8-11 pertains to the disqualification of commission or board members and provides that:
No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals or of any municipal agency exercising the powers of any zoning commission or board of appeals, whether existing under the general statutes or under any special act, shall appear for or represent any person, firm, corporation or other entity in any matter pending before the planning or zoning commission or board or said board of appeals or any agency exercising the powers of any such commission or board in the same municipality, whether or not he is a member of the board or commission hearing such matter. No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interest in a personal or financial sense. In the event of such disqualification, such fact shall be entered on the records of the commission or board and, unless otherwise provided by special act, any municipality may provide by ordinance that an elector may be chosen, in a manner specified in the ordinance, to act as a member of such commission or board in the hearing and determination of such matter, except that replacement shall first be made from alternate members pursuant to the provisions of section 8-1b and 8-5a.
Mr. LePage was a member of the board. Although he had removed himself from the actual decision making proceedings, he let his fellow commissioners know of his interest. He called upon his fellow commissioners to protect his property.