Ciuffi v. Jerolman, No. Cv 01 0449452 S (May 16, 2002)
[…] The court therefore awards the defendants the sum of $935 for attorneys fees in addition to their costs. The court does not assess or award any punitive damages.

Lastly, the court addresses the question of whether the defendants' failure to file a copy of their counterclaim, alleging a CUTPA violation, with the office of the Attorney General and the Commissioner of Consumer Protection gives rise to a question of the court's jurisdiction to hear the defendants' counterclaim. General Statutes § 42-110g (c) states:

"Upon commencement of any action brought under subsection (a) of this section, the plaintiff shall mail a copy of the complaint to the Attorney General and the Commissioner of Consumer Protection. . . .

The court finds that the defendants' failure to file a copy of the counterclaim with the Attorney General and the Department of Consumer Protection is not a jurisdictional defect. The court in doing so, relies upon the decisions in Cooke's Equipment Company v. Stack,1990 Conn. Super.