Ciuffi v. Jerolman, No. Cv 01 0449452 S (May 16, 2002)
[…] During the course of the trial, the defendants and their attorney also testified that the defendants had incurred legal fees to their present attorney in an amount of $2,465.30 for defense of the plaintiff's foreclosure of mechanic's lien action, and an additional attorney's fee of $3191.30 for the defendants' prosecution of their counterclaim against the plaintiff. Itemized copies of their present attorney's billing statements were submitted to the court as exhibits in conjunction with the attorney's testimony under oath.

General Statutes § 20-427 (c)4 states that a violation of the provisions of the Home Improvement, "shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of § 42-110b," which prohibits unfair trade practices.