Ciuffi v. Jerolman, No. Cv 01 0449452 S (May 16, 2002)
[…] Itemized copies of their present attorney's billing statements were submitted to the court as exhibits in conjunction with the attorney's testimony under oath.

General Statutes § 20-427 (c)4 states that a violation of the provisions of the Home Improvement, "shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of § 42-110b," which prohibits unfair trade practices. General Statutes § 42-110g (a) states that "any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by § 42-110b, may bring an action. . . . to recover actual damages." Section 42-110g (d) also allows the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys' fees "based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery." In addition to any damages found, the court may, under §42-110g (d), order other equitable relief. The court additionally has the authority pursuant to § 42-110g (a) to award punitive damages.