Sarges v. State
[…] Patton v. Los Angeles,169 Cal. 521, 532. The plaintiff contends that once the right to sue has been granted, the state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in such action (General Statutes § 4-160) and that such right to sue cannot be limited to a fixed amount in damages, and was not limited in the instant matter.

In addition to what has already been referred to in chapter 53 of the General Statutes, it should be pointed out that there is a limitation on presentation of claims. Section 4-148 (b) provides: "No claim cognizable by the commission on claims shall be presented against the state except under the provisions of this chapter." Also, under § 4-160 (d), "[i]ssues arising in such actions shall be tried to the court without a jury." The plaintiff contends that this latter is an indication that a court would not go "hog wild" in awarding damages and that the legislature did not see fit to have the commission grant the right to sue with a limitation on the amount which could be claimed in the suit.