Charbonneau v. Samsel, No. Cv93 0704028 (Dec. 5, 1994)
[…] I. The defendants have based their motion to strike on two grounds; first, that the plaintiff's allegations of quantum meruit and/or unjust enrichment are legally insufficient because those claims are equitable and the plaintiff has an adequate remedy at law, specifically, the mechanic's lien statute, General Statutes § 49-33, and that the plaintiff can only pursue these equitable remedies upon demonstrating that the mechanic's lien statute is inadequate.

General Statutes § 49-33(a) provides:

If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected . . . the building, with the land on which it stands . . . is subject to the payment of the claim.

This statute, on its face, does not state that it is an exclusive remedy that serves to bar the plaintiff from asserting common law causes of action. This court cannot by CT Page 12259 construction read into a statute provisions which are not clearly stated. Houston v.