Yankee Millwork Sash Door v. Bienkowski, No. Cv 950470852s (Sep. 6, 1996)
[…] The court heard extensive oral argument on this matter at the July 29, 1996, short calendar. The defendant argued that the IRS (specifically, the United States of America) should be cited into this action so that all necessary parties would be before the court and the issue of which entity was paid the $2,250.00 by the defendant homeowner would be resolved by the court. CT Page 5316-HH

After hearing argument and reviewing the briefs in this matter, this court was persuaded by the defendant's argument. Section 117 of the Practice Book allows the impleading of a new party by a defendant. Section 52-102 of the Connecticut General Statutes permits the joinder of necessary persons by the court ". . .if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein. . . . ". Equity in this case demands such an impleading.