In Amodio v. Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 727-28, ___ A.2d ___(1999), the Supreme Court reviewed
[…] Smith v. Smith, 150 Conn. 15, 19, 183 A.2d 848 (1962). The Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction of all complaints CT Page 6905 seeking a dissolution of marriage. General Statutes § 46b-42. Section 46b-44 establishes a residency requirement, satisfaction of which is essential to confer on the court subject matter jurisdiction over a dissolution action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Charles v. Charles, 243 Conn. 255, 257,701 A.2d 650 (1997), cert. denied, ____ U.S. ___. 118 S.Ct. 1838, 140 L.Ed.2d (1998). General Statutes § 46b-44 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state. (b) Temporary relief pursuant to the complaint may be granted in accordance with sections 46b-56 and 46b-83 at any time after either party has established residence in this state. (c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree.
The plaintiff in this case established residence in Stamford, Connecticut in November of 1998 and filed the present dissolution action at that time. The court, pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-44, has jurisdiction and the authority to enter a judgment after the plaintiff has resided in this state for one year next preceding the date of the complaint." Based on the statutes, this court has subject matter jurisdiction over this dissolution action.
In reliance on Fahy v.