Richard v. Hoechst Celanese Chemical Group, Inc.
[…] This Court has not decided whether equitable relief is available to a private civil RICO plaintiff. Price v. Pinnacle Brands, 138 F.3d 602, 605 n.5 (5th Cir. 1998) (stating that this Court “has specifically reserved ruling on whether all forms of injunctive relief and other equitable relief are foreclosed to private plaintiffs under RICO”) (internal quotations omitted). The circumstances before us do not necessitate that we reach this question today. Even if equitable relief were available to a private party, disgorgement is not a proper remedy given the circumstances present in this case. Section 1964(a) provides: The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of section 1962 of this chapter by issuing appropriate orders, including, but not limited to: ordering any person to divest himself of any interest, direct or indirect, in any enterprise; imposing reasonable restriction on the future activities or investments of any person including, but not limited to, prohibiting any person from engaging in the same type of endeavor as the enterprise engaged in, the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce; or ordering dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise, making due provisions for the rights of innocent persons. 13 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a). The Second Circuit has considered the conditions for disgorgement under this statute in a RICO suit. United States v. Carson, 52 F.3d 1173, 1181 (2d Cir. 1995).