Leclair v. Bankboston, N.A., No. Cv99-0497186s (Jan. 24, 2001)
[…] General Statutes § 52-593

BankBoston argues that General Statutes § 52-593 should apply because it, like § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute, is remedial and should be interpreted liberally. In response, the apportionment defendants argue that our Supreme Court has construed §52-593 to apply only in circumstances where the original case ended because of failure to name the right defendant and for no other reason. The court agrees with the apportionment defendants.

The express language of § 52-593 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process on the new action is made one year after the termination of the original action." CT Page 1577 (Emphasis added.) "Our Supreme Court has clearly indicated that the prior `judgment' upon which a [§] 52-593 action is founded must have been for failure to name the right defendant." Vessichio v. Hollenbeck,18 Conn. App. 515, 520, 558 A.2d 686 (1989).