In Interest of Gary P., (May 20, 1999)
[…] See In re Darlene C.,247 Conn. 1, 10-11 n. 29, 717 A.2d 1242 (1998). The ordinary meaning of "injurious" means "injuring or likely to cause. . . ." Webster's New World Dictionary (emphasis added). This definition makes sense because, in ordinary parlance, one would clearly consider something that is likely to cause harm, such as a loaded gun lying on a kitchen table, as "injurious to [the] well-being" of a child. Indeed, our law attaches severe consequences to parental acts that are likely to cause harm to children, even if they have not caused actual harm. See General Statutes § 53-21 (making it a felony when any person wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child to be placed in such a situation that "the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired. . . ."); § 46b-129(b)(1) (authorizing DCF to take temporary custody of a child in "immediate physical danger from his surroundings."). The court therefore construes "injurious to [the] well-being" of a child to include conditions likely to cause harm.