Estate of Riggott v. Bartlett, No. Cv 92 0514789 S (Dec. 7, 1995)
[…] Fusco Corp., supra, 231 Conn. 386.

In the present case, the court concludes that absent extraordinary circumstances or relationships one racer is not responsible for the safety of another racer, especially in a situation of no contact or physical proximity. Individuals legitimately using our highways often cannot avoid the grave dangers created by racing motor vehicles, but an individual invited to engage in racing, however, can avoid the dangers by simply declining to race, as required by Connecticut law. Connecticut General Statutes § 14-224(c) states: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway for a wager or for any race or for the purpose of making a speed record." The legislature has also expressly recognized that racing is hazardous even when engaged in by professional drivers under ideal circumstances and conditions. See Connecticut General Statutes § 14-164a(a).