1. Timeliness of Arbitration Award
The plaintiff argues that the Board violated § 52-416 because the award was issued on October 31, 1994, more than thirty days after the last brief was submitted on August 12, 1994.
Section 52-416(a) provides that "[i]f the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, . . . the arbitrators . . . shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by . . . the arbitrators . . . for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be CT Page 5808 made by extension or ratification in writing." The language of this statute has been held to be mandatory. See Marsala v. ValveCorp. of America, 157 Conn. 362, 368-70, 254 A.2d 496 (1969);Carr v. Trotta, 7 Conn.