[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Facts
[…] The property was sold for $610,000 on December 20, 1994.
The issue on appeal is whether the Town's assessment accurately represented "the fair market value of the property and not its value at a forced or auction sale." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-63.
Discussion
Under Connecticut General Statutes § 12-63, a town is required to base its tax assessment of a property on its "present true and actual price" which is "the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-63. Fair market value has been characterized as "the price that would probably result from fair negotiations between a willing seller and a willing buyer."Connecticut Printers, Inc. v. Redevelopment Agency, 159 Conn. 407,410 (1970); see also Decameron Holdings Ltd. v.