By what authority may the plaintiffs declare alleged illegal gun trade a public nuisance? Such authority must be found in the statutes and in the municipality's charter.
General Statutes § 7-148(c)(7)(E) grants a municipality the power to "[d]efine, prohibit and abate within the municipality all nuisances and causes thereof . . . and cause the abatement of any nuisance at the expense of the owner or owners of the premises on which such nuisance exists." The City of Bridgeport Charter ("charter"), Chapter 5, Section 8, p. 11, provides that "every act . . . placing any burden upon or limiting the use of private property, shall be by ordinance."