PhilipMorris, Inc., supra, ___ F.3d ___, that: "Hence, in general, state cases are often distinguishable on the issue of proximate causation given the state's unique role relative to protection of its citizens, statutes governing medicaid recoupment, and certain state statutes that permit states to maintain actions on behalf of their citizenry." Id.
The plaintiffs can cite no statute specifically authorizing them to recoup the expenditures they claim or obtain the injunctive relief they seek. Plaintiffs cite a provision of Connecticut's Home Rule Act, General Statutes § 7-148 (c)(1), which essentially provides that "[a]ny municipality shall have the power to . . . (A) . . . sue and be sued, and institute, prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction." Also relied upon by the plaintiffs are other provisions of the Home Rule Act which at General Statutes § 7-148 (c)(7)(H) empower municipalities to "[r]egulate and prohibit the carrying on within the municipality of any trade, manufacturer, business or profession . . . prejudicial to public health . . . or dangerous to, or constituting an unreasonable annoyance to, those living or owning property in the vicinity. . . . [p]reserve the public peace and good order. and do all things necessary or desirable to promote the public health." Id., (ii) through (xi).