Procedure. Time limit. Every individual life insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall have printed thereon or attached thereto a notice stating, in substance, that the policy may be returned by the applicant for cancellation by delivering or mailing such policy to the insurer or to the insurance agent through whom it was effected, at any time within ten days after receipt of the policy by the applicant, and upon the delivery or mailing such policy shall be void ab initio (emphasis supplied).
General Statutes Sec. 38-135a (now Sec. 38a-430) provides that no life insurance policy, nor any rider or endorsement used in connection therewith, shall be delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state "until a copy of the form thereof shall have been filed with and approved by the commissioner." The affidavit filed on behalf of the corporate defendant establishes that the above quoted language contained in the policy of insurance was contained on form number LN 505 of the corporate defendant which was submitted for approval to the Insurance Commissioner for the State of Connecticut on