On May 11, 1993, plaintiff submitted the following stipulation to the arbitration panel:
[…] Gen. Stat. § 7-473c or § 52-417. On March 7, 1994, the court, Hennessey, J., denied the receiver's motion to dismiss. The receiver now opposes the plaintiff's application to confirm the stipulated award based on the same grounds.
LAW
Our courts truly support and encourage arbitration.AFSCME v, New Britain, 206 Conn. 465, 469,Administrative Residual Employees Union v. State,200 Conn. 345, 349. The legislature favors non-judicial dispute resolution. P.A. 93-108; C.G.S. § 52-408 et seq.
This matter was effectively resolved by the parties under C.G.S. § 7-473c(d)(1) which specifically provides that the arbitration "panel shall treat each unresolved issue set forth in the arbitration statement as a separate question to be decided by it." There were no unresolved issues.
In addition subsection (f) of that section provides as follows: CT Page 8181