Mucci v. Shelton Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv95 0050591 (Apr. 19, 1996)
[…] In order to take advantage of a statutory right of appeal, parties must comply strictly with the statutory provisions that create such a right. Simko v. Zoning Board ofAppeals, 206 Conn. 374, 377, 538 A.2d 202 (1988). The statutory provisions are mandatory and jurisdictional in nature, and failure to comply will result in dismissal of the appeal. Id., 377.

A. Aggrievement

An aggrieved person "is a person who is aggrieved by the decision of a board. . . ." General Statutes § 8-8 (a)(1). A "board" is defined as "a municipal zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or other board or commission. . . ." General Statutes CT Page 3326 § 8-8 (a)(2). General Statutes § 8-8 (a)(1) defines an aggrieved person to include "any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of-the board."

Aggrievement is a jurisdictional matter and it is a prerequisite to maintaining an appeal. Winchester WoodsAssociates v. Planning Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 307,592 A.2d 953 (1991).