Sprague v. Planning Zoning Commission, No. 51 52 35 (Jan. 17, 1992)
[…] Conto, supra, 113. General Statutes Section 8-8 refers to "any officer, . . .charged with the enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of said board. . ." General Statutes Section 8-12 provides that the zoning regulations "shall be enforced by the officer or official board or authority designated therein. . ." Read in context, Section 8-6 authorizes zoning boards of any local officer, board or commission that has been designated by local regulation to be "the official charged with enforcement" of local zoning regulations. Conto, supra, 114.