Phillips v. Town of Salem Plan. Zoning. Comm., No. 113120 (May 12, 1998)
[…] Plaintiffs claim that Commission member Deborah Cadwell had a conflict of interest and that Commission member Larry Stevens acted under a predisposition against the site plan. It is also claimed that the conduct of the Commission as a whole showed a bias which deprived the plaintiffs of an impartial consideration of the site plan application.

For an equitable determination of these issues, additional testimony outside of the record was received. General Statutes § 8-8(k).

General Statutes § 8-11 provides, in pertinent part, that no member of any zoning commission "shall participate in the hearing or decisions of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense." In deciding such matters, the question is whether the commissioner's public duty as a member of the zoning commission so conflicted with the commissioner's private interest that fairness and impartiality of the proceedings are called into question.