Malley v. Napier, No. Cv 93 052 37 21 (May 25, 1994)
[…] CT Page 5567

Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-62 (a) provides, in substance, that a nonresident of this state, causing a motor vehicle to be operated on a public highway or elsewhere in Connecticut, shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that process in a civil action for damages resulting from alleged negligent use or operation may be served upon the said Commissioner; also, that such service of process shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally. Subsection (b) of Section 52-62 reads, as follows:

The death of such nonresident, whether before or after the commencement of a civil action, shall not operate to revoke the appointment by the nonresident of the commissioner of motor vehicles as his attorney for service of process. If the process is served upon the commissioner of motor vehicles and a true and attested copy thereof is sent to the administrator, executor or other legal representative of the deceased nonresident in accordance with the provisions of this section, the service shall have the same validity as if made upon the administrator, executor of legal representative personally. (Emphasis added).