In Re Damien G., No. 94-153 (Jul. 11, 1994)
[…] No. 14, p. 13 CT Page 7110 (1981) (Cotter, S.T.R.). Thirdly, "[i]t is clear that the Practice Book provision has no time limits within which to file a motion for articulation." Maguire v. Maguire, 222 Conn. 32, 38 (1992). Therefore, an extension of time within which to appeal neither is necessary nor appropriate in order for the respondent to timely file her appeal.

That the respondent requires additional time in order to complete the application for waiver of fees, costs and security is good cause for granting her motion for an extension of time within which to appeal. General Statutes § 52-259(a) provides the "[t]here shall be paid to the clerks for entering each appeal to the supreme court, or the appellate court, as the case may be, two hundred fifty dollars. . . ." Practice Book § 4015 provides in relevant part that "[a]t the time of filing the appeal, the appellant. . . shall, unless . . . the costs have been waived pursuant to Sec. 4016, pay to the clerk of the trial court the fees provided by statute.