If such approval is required, then the plaintiff has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies, and, the defendant's motion to dismiss should be granted. If, however, such approval is not necessary, the motion to dismiss should be denied, since exhaustion of remedies would not be an issue. Furthermore, if the plaintiff is not required to obtain the zoning commission's approval then the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment should be granted since the plaintiff has met all of the requirements contained in § 19a-310.
Section 19a-310 provides, "[n]o person shall construct any vault, crypt, columbarium or mausoleum for public use, wholly or partially above the surface of the ground, to be used to contain the body of any dead person (1) unless the same is located within the confines of an established cemetery containing not less than five acres, which cemetery has been in existence and operation for a period of at least five years immediately preceding the time of the erection thereof, or (2) if located within a cemetery containing less than five acres, such location has been approved by the selectmen of any town, the mayor and council or board of aldermen of any city and the warden and burgesses of any borough; except that in any town, city or borough having a zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission, such CT Page 2676 commission shall have the authority to grant such approval; nor until plans and specifications for such vault, crypt, columbarium or mausoleum are approved by the department of public health and addiction services and a fee of one thousand dollars is paid to the department of public health and addiction services for its review and approval of such plans and specifications, provided a columbarium which is used solely as a repository for the remains, after cremation, of deceased persons and is located on the premises of any religious society or corporation shall not be subject to the provisions of this section." Since the St. James Cemetery is larger than 5 acres, the plaintiff argues that the phrase in subdivision (2) of § 19a-310 stating that the town zoning commission possesses the authority to grant approval of the construction does not apply to it.