In a seven count complaint, the plaintiff alleges the following. In 1988, defendant Horton, a practicing Roman
[…] The plaintiff argues that since defendant Horton provided pastoral advice and counseling in his capacity as a member of the Oblate Institutional Defendants, the Oblate Institutional Defendants are vicariously liable for her alleged injuries.
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts of practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." CT Page 11898