The determination of issues of fact by the administrative agency should be upheld if the record CT Page 8843 before the agency affords a substantial basis of fact from which the fact in issue can be reasonably inferred. Ultimately, the question is not whether the trial court would have reached the same conclusion but whether the record before the [agency] supports the action.
(Internal quotations omitted; citations omitted). Miko v. Commission onHuman Rights Opportunities, 220 Conn. 192, 200-01 (1991).
Under General Statutes § 22-358 (c), an animal control officer "may make any order concerning the restraint or disposal of any biting dog, cat or other animal he deems necessary." The straight forward reading of this language leads to the conclusion that the decision to dispose is left to the animal control officer's discretion.