But no case law supports the position that every prisoner claim of a civil rights deprivation by the State of Connecticut translates into a cognizable habeas petition against the Commissioner of Correction or his agents. See, Devon Smith v. State Prison Warden, DN CV 98-0002714, Judicial District of Tolland at Rockville, April 27, 1999 (Zarella, J.).
In fact in the petitioner's claim here — that the sex offender registration statutes are unconstitutional — the very statutes that he challenges are ones that do not appear to implicate the Commissioner of Correction at all. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 54-256 compels the Commissioner of Correction to collect data from those soon to be released from his custody, "except a person being released unconditionally at the conclusion of his sentence or commitment. . . ." Rather it is the Department of Public Safety that has virtually all of the responsibility under the statutory scheme to insure registration requirements or to seek a warrant for an individual's failure to comply.