Henry v. Warden, York Correctional Center, No. 539013 (Jan. 9, 1998)
[…] There is nothing to indicate that the attorney's failure to interview members of the Henry family was unreasonable.

II The complaint alleges that Attorney Marano's performance was deficient in that he failed to have petitioner examined under the provisions of General Statutes § 54-56d and that he failed to have competent medical authority review petitioner's psychological and psychiatric records. CT Page 281

General Statutes § 54-56d deals with the mental competency of criminal defendants. The statute provides that "(a) defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent." The statute also provides that a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceeding against him or to assist in his own defense. State v. DeAngelis,200 Conn. 224, 229 (1986).

In State v. Wolf, 237 Conn. 633, 663 (1996), our Supreme Court, relying on Dusky v.