Pour v. Independence Marine, No. Cv96 0151840 S (Aug. 26, 1996)
[…] Constantine argues that Mr. Rieman gave him a power of attorney, which he used to endorse the stock certificate to himself and that he is the sole shareholder, that Rieman is merely a creditor of the corporation, and that certain agreements entered CT Page 6043 into by Mr. Rieman encumber his interest.

General Statutes § 49-15 governs the opening of judgments of strict foreclosure and provides: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." The Supreme Court has ruled that "under [General Statutes § 49-15], a judgment of foreclosure cannot be opened after title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." Merry-Go-Round Enterprises, Inc. v. Molnar,10 Conn. App. 160, 162, 521 A.2d 1065 (1987).