The complaint alleges that the plaintiff, while not a legal relative of the child, has an emotional and psychological relation to the child, and as such, it would be in the best interest of the child to allow visitation under the terms of the Statute. The defendant is the adoptive mother of the child.
"Our statutes recognize that visitation encompasses considerations that differ from those that govern custody, guardianship or parental status." Michaud v. Wawruck,209 Conn. 407, 413 (1988). The language of Connecticut General Statute Sec.46b-59 clearly reflects that view in providing that "The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court's best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable, provided the grant of such visitation rights shall not be contingent upon any order of financial support by the court. In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child. . . ." (Emphasis provided). It is in that context that the court makes the following findings of fact and enters the orders contained herein.