Rapin v. Nettleton, No. Cv 93 0062753 (Feb. 25, 1997)
[…] The sale was put on hold when the defendant's husband learned that the plaintiff would be demanding a commission, but it is clear that the sale was never truly off. Murtha never even knew that her deposit had been returned and that there was a hold. Accordingly, the offer was accepted during the listing extension even though the contract was not signed until after the listing extension had expired.

I General Statutes § 20-325a(b), at the time, stated, in relevant part, that:

"No person licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action [for recovery of commission] . . . CT Page 1678 unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization . . . To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall . . . be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent."

The plaintiff argues that § 20-325a(b) should be applied as it currently appears.