Rapin v. Nettleton, No. Cv 93 0062753 (Feb. 25, 1997)
[…] II The plaintiff argues that even though no written document, executed in the manner provided for conveyances in General Statutes § 47-5, exists authorizing the defendant's husband to act as her agent, General Statutes § 20-325a(b) is complied with because the defendant ratified her husband's conduct.

Section 20-325a(b) provides that for an agency relationship to exist there must be a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in General Statutes § 47-5.

General Statutes § 47-5 states, in pertinent part, that:

"All of land shall be: (1) in writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances . . . (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands."

When the written document authorizing the agent does not meet the requirements of § 47-5, Connecticut courts have examined whether the agent's conduct was subsequently ratified by the principal. See William T. Beazley Co., Realtors v.