The Court finds, based on all the testimony, that the Housing Authority has not unfairly singled out the defendant and, in any event, whether or not others are also in violation of their leases, is not for the Court to CT Page 5085-gt decide.
DISCUSSION Section 47a-11 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part:
"A tenant shall . . . (g) conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32." Nuisance is defined in § 47a-32 as including, but not limited to, "any conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structures."
The Court credits the testimony of the neighbors and Mr. Trudelle that the defendant has permitted a situation to exist which disturbs other residents' peaceful enjoyment of their accommodations.