Ferro v. Sinisi, No. Cv 97 0570660 (Jun. 4, 1997)
[…] In addition to LaMonica, the other defendants are the Republican and petitioning candidates for the Board of Education and the Town of Avon. CT Page 6389

The plaintiffs bring this action pursuant to Section 9-328 of the General Statutes which provides in relevant part that "Any elector or candidate claiming to have been aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with an election for any municipal office . . . may bring a complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for relief therefrom." At issue are statements made by LaMonica to members of the Democratic Town Committee and perhaps to a reporter from the Hartford Courant which reported in its May 1, 1997 edition that "Only two Democratic seats [Board of Education] are up for grabs, and two Democrats have been endorsed by the