Doe v. Hill Health Corp., No. Cv 01 0446764 S (Oct. 29, 2001)
[…] " (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Blakeney v. Commissioner of Correction, 47 Conn. App. 568, 572, 706 A.2d 989, cert. denied, 244 Conn. 913, 713 A.2d 830 (1998).

Pinchbeck v. Dept. of Public Health, 65 Conn. App. 201, 208 (2001).

The defendant in the instant action asserts that the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over this matter for reason that that plaintiff, Jane Doe:

. . . "[W]as neither a natural person in law nor a legal entity at the time that this action was commenced . . ."

Section 52-45a of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the commencement of civil actions. This statute provides that:

CT Page 14127 Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and "information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable.