Related Cases
[…] 1970), in which it was noted that the Constitution imposed upon the Comptroller "the duty to see to it that all disbursements of public moneys are authorized by a legal appropriation. . . ." Attention must also be given to s.216.181, F.S., pursuant to which the Department of Administration is required to furnish each state agency with an approved budget for operational and fixed capital outlay expenditures and to certify such budgets to the Comptroller, which certification "shall be the comptroller's guide with reference to the expenditures of each state agency pursuant to s. 216.192." Under s. 216.192(1), F.S., the Department of Administration is required to furnish the Comptroller a plan for the release of appropriations and the statute also provides: The comptroller shall authorize all expenditures to be made from the appropriations on the basis of such releases and in accordance with the approved budget and not otherwise. Expenditures shall be authorized only in accordance with legislative authorizations. (Emphasis supplied.)