Ms. Donna L. Fought Secretary/Treasurer Florosa Fire Control District Post Office Box 253 Mary Esther, Florida 32569
[…] Section 8, Ch. 74-543, Laws of Florida. The district is authorized to borrow money for the district's purposes. Section 9, Ch. 74-543, supra. The business and affairs of the district are conducted and administered by a board of five commissioners, who are qualified electors residing in the district. Section 2, Ch. 74-543, supra.

The Legislature, pursuant to the authority in s. 13, Art. X, State Const., has waived to a limited extent the sovereign immunity for the state "and for its agencies or subdivisions." See, s.768.28(1), F.S. (1986 Supp.), which, in pertinent part, provides:

In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.