Thomas R. Brown Executive Director Department of General Services Tallahassee
[…] The Executive Director of the Department of General Services alone is granted the authority to exempt certain contractors who are working on state public works projects, and this authority does not vest in any other officer when the project is not under the control of the Department of General Services.

Your inquiry necessarily involves an application of s. 255.05(1), F. S., which provides in pertinent part:

Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority, for the construction of any public building, for the prosecution and completion of any public work, or for repairs upon any public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work, to execute a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety. Such bond shall be conditioned that the contractor perform the contract in the time and manner prescribed in the contract and promptly make payments to all persons who are defined in s. 713.01 . . . . The claimant shall have a right of action against the contractor and surety for the amount due him. Such action shall not involve the public authority in any expense. However, at the discretion of the director of the Department of General Services when such work is done for the state, or at the discretion of the official or board awarding such contract when such work is done for any county, city, political subdivision, or public authority, any person entering into such a contract which is for $25,000 or less may be exempted from executing the payment and performance bond. (Emphasis supplied.)

By its terms, the statute in question requires every person who enters into a construction contract with the state, or with any other governmental entity which involves any public building or public work, to execute, before commencing work, a payment and performance bond with a surety company unless the contract amount is $25,000 or less, in which case specified officials are given the discretionary authority to exempt the contractor from posting the required bond.

AS TO QUESTION 1: