Mr. W. Crosby Few Attorney for Hillsborough County School Board Suite 200 501 East Jackson Street Tampa, Florida 33602
[…] (e.s.)

Despite the broad home rule powers granted by s. 230.03(2), F.S., to district school boards, in the event of a conflict between a state statute and a rule, policy or other type of legislative action taken by a district school board, the state statute would prevail. See, AGO 84-95 wherein this office concluded that the Suwannee County District School Board was unauthorized to expend or disburse district school funds for other than school purposes in the operation and supervision of the district schools or in any manner conflicting with or other than as specified in s. 236.29, F.S.; AGO 83-72.

Section 235.31, F.S. (1986 Supp.), constitutes the legislative direction in the advertising and awarding of contracts for the "construction, remodeling, renovation, demolition, or otherwise for the improvement, of any educational or ancillary plant." Pursuant to that subsection, a "board," defined in s. 235.011(3), F.S. (1986 Supp.), as including a district school board, following the occurrence of certain events and procedures, "shall award the contract for such building or improvements to the lowest responsible bidder."