Mr. W. Crosby Few Attorney for Hillsborough County School Board Suite 200 501 East Jackson Street Tampa, Florida 33602
[…] A supplementary correspondence enclosed with your letter states that the Florida Consumer Action Network, which originally proposed the adoption of the foregoing policy (hereafter referred to as home town hiring) "is convinced that the benefits of such a policy would in fact produce `responsible' bidders in that it will produce bidders who lower the area's unemployment rate, cure inequalities in the area based on race and sex, and employ workers who upgrade the quality of workmanship on publicly funded projects."

Section 235.31, F.S. (1986 Supp.), governs, inter alia, the advertising and awarding of contracts for the construction of educational plants and provides in subsection (1)(a):

As soon as practicable after any bond issue has been voted upon and authorized or funds have been made available for the construction, remodeling, renovation, demolition, or otherwise for the improvement, of any educational or ancillary plant, and after plans for the work have been approved by the office [Office of Educational Facilities of the Department of Education, see, s. 235.011(14), F.S. (1986 Supp.)], the board [as defined in s. 235.011(3), F.S. (1986 Supp.)], after advertising the same in the manner prescribed by law or rule, shall award the contract for such building or improvements to the lowest responsible bidder. (e.s.)

See also, s. 235.011(1), (5), (6), (13), (16), (17), and (21), F.S. (1986 Supp.), respectively defining the terms "ancillary plant," "educational facilities," "educational plant," "new construction," "remodeling," "renovation," and "site improvement" for the purpose of Ch. 235, F.S.