Dear Ms. Litchford:
[…] However, the Constitution also authorizes the Florida Legislature to enact exemptions to these broad open records provisions, "provided that such law shall state with specificity the public necessity justifying the exemption and shall be no broader than necessary to accomplish the stated purpose of the law."1

In section 288.075(2), Florida Statutes, the Legislature has created an exemption to Florida's Public Records Law for certain information held by economic development agencies. That provision states:

"Upon written request from a private corporation, partnership, or person, information held by an economic development agency concerning plans, intentions, or interests of such private corporation, partnership, or person to locate, relocate, or expand any of its business activities in this state is confidential and exempt from s.119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution for 12 months after the date an economic development agency receives a request for confidentiality or until the information is otherwise disclosed, whichever occurs first."