United States Court of Appeals
[…] State, 1 S.W.3d 160 (Tex. App. -- Corpus Christi 1999) (art. 28.061
is unconstitutional); Frenzel v. State, 963 S.W.2d 911 (Tex. App.
-- Waco 1998) (same); Ex parte Barnes, 959 S.W.2d 313, 320 (Tex.
App. -- Fort Worth 1997) (same); State v. Condran, 951 S.W.2d 178
(Tex. App. -- Dallas 1997) (same).
21
The district court held, and the State argues, that Young
failed to carry his burden to prove that the indictment in fact
would have been dismissed with prejudice; that is, he failed to
show the absence of good cause for the State’s delay in indicting
him. See TEX. CODE CRIM. P. art. 32.01 (West 1989) (“prosecution,
unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown,
supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed . . . if indictment . .
. be not presented . . . at the next term of the court which is
held after [defendant’s] commitment or admission to bail”)
(emphasis added). The State, however, suggests no factual basis on
which “good cause” might have been found; it only argues that the
absence of good cause was an element for Young to prove in order to
establish his right to a dismissal with prejudice. As we have