540 F.2d 1077
[…] However, none of the deductions for the taxable year 1968 is in question in the present litigation
Taxpayer filed his income tax returns, and maintained his records, on a cash receipts and disbursements basis
Section 162(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, § 162(a) of Title 26, U.S.C., reads in relevant part as follows:
"There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business . . . "
26 C.F.R., § 1.162-12(a) reads in relevant part, as follows:
"A farmer who operates a farm for profit is entitled to deduct from gross income as necessary expenses all amounts actually expended in the carrying on of the business of farming."
The commissioner, 1975-1 C.B. 144, makes the following provision: