Air Liquide America Corp. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] The

district court ruled that Texas law required the Port to bear it.

     Taking a similar approach, Owners contend that WRDA-86, not

WRDA-96, establishes the Port’s cost liability.         Support is found


                                     7
in the WRDA-86 conference report: “This [cost allocation] question

is to be resolved between the non-Federal interest [Port] and the

Owners of the facilities being relocated”.            H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 99-

1013, at 205 (1986).        Along this line, Owners claim the Port must

bear the cost pursuant to TEX. WATER CODE § 60.102, which provides:

“If   a   district   in    the   exercise   of   powers   conferred   by   this

subchapter [port improvement] ... requires the relocating ... of

any ... pipeline, the relocating ... shall be done at the sole

expense of the district”.

      The Corps and Port maintain:          WRDA-96, not WRDA-86, controls

cost-allocation; and WRDA-96 places it on Owners.            As discussed in

part, infra, it is not necessary to resolve whether WRDA-86 or

WRDA-96 controls.         In any event, TEX. WATER CODE § 60.102 does not

apply.    First, to trigger that section’s application, the Port had

to “require” the relocation.           It did not (and cannot) do so.

Second, as discussed infra, the federal navigational servitude

(applied through the § 10 permits) cannot be “trumped” in the

absence of a clear Congressional waiver.

      As quoted in part earlier, TEX. WATER CODE § 60.102 provides:

“If a district in the exercise of the powers conferred by this

subchapter or in the exercise of the power of eminent domain or the

police power requires the relocating ... of any ... pipeline, the

relocating ... shall be done at the sole expense of the district”.




                                       8
(Emphasis added.)    This provision is not applicable because the

Port did not require the relocation – the Corps did.

     In this regard, the district court held, and Owners contend:

          The Corps issued the removal notices at the