The question is: Should the entire judgment be reversed because of the sentence being vulnerable? I think not.
[…] Such should be the judgment of this Court on this appeal.
An "offense" is an infraction of the law, and the independent and indispensable language of the charge of the "offense" against this appellant was that he "did unlawfully sell or cause to be sold intoxicating liquor," etc., which under the law, without other factors, is a misdemeanor and subject to prescribed punishment. However, it is provided by Section 562.45, F.S. 1941, F.S.A.:
"* * * that any person, who shall have been convicted of a violation of any provision of the beverage law and shall thereafter be convicted of a further violation of the beverage law, shall, upon conviction of said further offense, be deemed guilty of a felony * * *."
Under Section 562.45, supra, the "offense" is made a felony when committed by one "convicted of a further violation of the beverage law."