County of Okeechobee v. Fla. Natl. Bank of Jax
[…] "The provisions of this section shall not be held to affect the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States in cases *Page 320 commenced by the United States or by direction of any officer thereof, or cases for winding up the affairs of any such bank."

The Act in question (12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 94) was originally Section 59, Chapter 58, of the Act of February 25, 1863, 12 Stat. at L. 681, which restricted the venue of actions or suits by or against national banks to any "Circuit, District, or Territorial Court of the United States held within the District" in which said bank is located. Cadle v. Tracey, 11 Blatchf, 101, 4 Fed. Cases 967.