United States Court of Appeals
[…] and LIA, 49 U.S.C. § 20701 et seq.
FELA regulates the liability of railroad common carriers
who engage in interstate or foreign commerce, for injuries
-7-
sustained by their employees due to the carrier's negligence.
Section 1 of the statute states that these interstate railroad
carriers will be liable in damages "to any person suffering injury
while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce." 45 U.S.C.
§ 51. In a FELA liability action by an employee against a railroad
carrier, the principle of contributory negligence and diminution of
damages applies. 45 U.S.C. § 53. Therefore, if an employee's
injuries not only result from the carrier's negligence, but also
from his own, the employee's damages "shall be diminished by the
jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such
employee." Id. This principle, however, will not apply if the
employee's injury is found to have been contributed to by the
carrier's violation of any statute enacted for the safety of its
employees. Id.6
"Federal decisional law formulating and applying the
concept [of negligence] governs" FELA actions.