NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Argued and Submitted May 9, 2016
San Francisco, California
Before: WARDLAW, PAEZ, and BEA, Circuit Judges.
Pesticide Action Network North America, United Farm Workers, and
Pineros y Campesinos Unidos del Noroeste (“Petitioners”) petition for review of
the Environmental Protection Agency’s (“EPA”) partial denial of their
administrative petition, “Pesticides in the Air – Kids at Risk: Petition to the EPA to
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
Protect Children from Pesticide Drift.” We have jurisdiction under 7 U.S.C.
§136n(b). The EPA’s order “shall be sustained if it is supported by substantial
evidence when considered on the record as a whole.” Id.
Substantial evidence supports the EPA’s decision to deny Petitioners’
request that the EPA “immediately adopt interim prohibitions on the use of toxic
drift-prone pesticides such as organophosphates and n-methyl carbamates near