Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] Since Kansas courts have not construed the meaning of this phrase, we are presented with an opportunity to explore its limitations, if any, for the first time.

Courts in a number of other states have been called upon to address the extent of similar "attorney exemptions", usually when payment of a fee or commission claimed by an attorney acting as a real estate broker was disputed or refused. In these cases the defense raised was a statute comparable to K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 58-3038(a) which states:

". . . no action shall be instituted or recovery be had in any court of this state by any person for compensation for any act or service, the performance of which requires a license under this act, unless such person was duly licensed under this act at the time of offering to perform any such act or service or procuring any promise to contract for the payment of compensation for any such contemplated act or service."

In these cases an attorney had completed some type of real estate brokerage transaction with an expectation of payment for services which was not forthcoming.