Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] This provision makes it clear that the records of the KAC are considered public in nature. Thus, it is our opinion that the KAC is subject to the provisions of the Kansas open records act.

Your final question concerns legal representation of the KAC by this office in light of K.S.A. 75-702. This statute provides:

"The attorney general shall appear for the state, and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the supreme court, in which the state shall be interested or a party, and shall also, when required by the governor or either branch of the legislature, appear for the state and prosecute or defend, in any other court or before any officer, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which this state may be a party or interested or when the constitutionality of any law of this state is at issue and when so directed shall seek final resolution of such issue in the supreme court of the state of Kansas." (Emphasis added).

As evidenced by the above emphasized language, the Attorney General provides legal representation to the state. As set forth in K.S.A. 19-2690, the KAC is an instrumentality of its membercounties.