Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] "3. Is the KAC subject to the Open Records Act, K.S.A. 45-215 etseq?

"4. Is KAC entitled to be represented by the Attorney General under K.S.A. 75-702 if it elects to file an action to void a settlement agreement and release between KAC and its former executive director?"

K.S.A. 19-2689 and 19-2690 are the only two statutes that specifically address the nature and powers of the KAC. K.S.A.19-2689 makes the KAC a participating employer in the Kansas public employees retirement system (KPERS). K.S.A. 19-2690 states:

"From and after January 1, 1976, the Kansas association of counties is hereby constituted an instrumentality of the member counties of the association. The member counties of the Kansas association of counties acting by and through such instrumentality and in its name shall have power to purchase, or to receive by gift, devise or bequest, and to hold real estate and personal property; to sell and convey any such real or personal property; to make contracts; to have and use a seal for such instrumentality; to sue and be sued in the name of such instrumentality in relation to its property and affairs; and to do all other acts necessary to the exercise of the functions of such instrumentality, except that the payments of the current annual membership dues and subscriptions of each such member county shall be the limit of liability of such member county for the acts and obligations of said instrumentality. In the event the Kansas association of counties is dissolved or otherwise terminated all of its files, records, assets and property whatsoever, shall be delivered to the custody of the secretary of state to be held in custody for the counties of this state."

K.S.A. 10-1101 et seq. set forth the Kansas cash-basis law. Under K.S.A. 10-1102, the cash-basis law applies to "municipalities."