Terry J. Solander Garnett City Attorney 131 West 5th, P.O. Box H Garnett, Kansas 66032
[…] In 1996, K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 23-104a was amended to allow municipal court judges to officiate at marriage ceremonies. In that same enactment, the Kansas Code of Procedure for Municipal Courts was amended to include the aforementioned provision addressing the disposition of honorariums. This section, added during conference committee, is almost identical to K.S.A. 20-360, enacted in 1977, which addresses marriage honorariums received by district court judges who are entitled to retain such honorariums except when the services are performed between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. "on a day when court is regularly open for the conduct of business."
The intent behind allowing district court judges to retain marriage honorariums was to encourage judges to officiate at such ceremonies outside regular court hours because there was concern that judges would otherwise be too busy to accommodate such requests.